Development of robust optimal design methodology for vibration control structure under structural uncertainties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kohei  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40648713)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロバスト最適設計 / ロバストネス関数 / 不確定性解析 / 区間変数 / 制振構造 / 最適ダンパー配置 / 極限外乱法 / ロバスト最適化 / 多目的最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The robust optimal design methodology for the vibration control structure has been proposed to control the structural seismic response under various structural uncertainties, e.g. construction error, deterioration, variability of material property, etc. Compared with conventional optimal structural design scheme, the proposed robust optimal design method is effective for the worst scenario which can be hard to consider in the general structural design procedure. The supremum of the design criteria can be investigated in the robust design under various uncertainties in design process, which can enhance the reliability of structural safety of the building.