adaptability of Hillerborg fictitious crack model to timber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI masahiro  高知大学, 自然科学系, 講師 (80420298)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordstimber / fracture / ドリフトピン / Hillerborgの仮想クラックモデル / 木材 / 破壊力学 / 割裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes the adaptability of Hillerborg fictitious crack model to timber. Using the regression line between the cumulative loss of the potential energy and the fictitious splitting length from the test data, the fracture process zone length was defined. And our data indicated the adaptability of Hillerborg fictitious crack model to timber.Moreover we make the mechanical model for the timber joint of drift pin. From the comparison of the test data and simulation estimated value, it makes clear taht our model was valid from the practices.