Elucidation of Realistic Factors for Rationalization of the Design Method of Beam to CFT Column Connections with Exterior Diaphragms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Shintaro  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40583159)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンクリート充填鋼管構造 / 外ダイアフラム / 柱梁接合部 / 段違いパネル / コンクリートスラブ / 繰返し載荷実験 / 塑性解析 / コンクリート充填鋼管 / コンクリート充填角形鋼管 / 梁せい差 / 接合部パネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exterior diaphragm type connection, which does not require complete joint penetration weld, is a rational method of connection between beams and columns in terms of high reliability for its seismic performance. The objective of this study is to rationalize the design method of exterior diaphragm type connection for concrete filled steel tubular structures. For the rationalization, details of connections, in which the beams on either side of the columns have a different depth, and existence of concrete slabs are important factors which should be considered in the practical design. In this study, a systematic cyclic loading test including two factors of the above was conducted, and the estimation methods of structural performances of the connections were investigated.