Development of ultra-shallow surface anchorage method of permanent form using UHPFRC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Ayumi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (60644995)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsUHPFRC / 超高強度繊維補強コンクリート / 埋設型枠 / 定着 / 付着 / 曲げ補強 / 有限要素解析 / 施工省力化 / 超高強度繊維補強モルタル / コンクリート / セパレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to propose a permanent form using UHPFRC (Ultra High Performance Fiber Reinforced Concrete) which has many studs on its surface for bonding and ultra-shallow surface anchorages for fixing. The bonding and the fixing performances of UHPFRC permanent form were evaluated by partially compression test and pull-out test respectively. Furthermore, flexural behavior of RC beams installed with the proposed permanent form was evaluated experimentally and analytically. The results showed that the rough surface with many studs on the permanent form contributed to the increased bending performance of RC beams. Compared with reference RC beams, cracking load of RC beams installed with the permanent formwork was improved. It was revealed that RC beams with the UHPFRC permanent form kept equal to or higher ultimate load than that of the RC beam without the permanent form.