Project/Area Number |
25820271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Toshiaki 東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00637887)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 伝統的木造建築 / 剛性評価 / システム同定 / 部分空間法 / 粘弾性 / 木質構造 / 非線形性 / 強震観測 / ヘルスモニタリング / 社寺建築 / 動特性 / 木材 / 機械的性質 / 摩擦特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to evaluate the structural characteristics of traditional wooden buildings, this study was carried out with two processes; one is based on experimental, the other is based on observation records under strong motions. The experimental investigation is tried to assess the viscoelasticity based on stress relaxation of a bolt, which is set up through the wood specimens. The effectiveness and applicability of the test method was validated, and the viscoelasticity of wood on long relaxation time was evaluated by the test method. The examination on basis of earthquake observation is deal with as inversion problem. An analysis program based on subspace method, which is one of the system identification method, was constructed. By using this program, the stiffness of a part of target structure was evaluated.