Improvement of Durability of Porous Concretes by Hybrid-Type Fiber-Reinforcement
Project/Area Number |
25820272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ポーラスコンクリート / 繊維補強 / ハイブリッド / 耐久性 / 性能設計 / 屋外暴露 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The improvement of the durability of porous concretes is successfully achieved by applying the reinforcement with vinylon short- and micro-fibers and the binder modification with cement modifier. The better correlation between the durability and mechanical properties is recognized for the ordinary cement concrete. The relationships between the static modulus of elasticity, dynamic modulus of elasticity and compressive strength of the porous concretes are clarified for the performance design. The equation for estimating the static modulus of elasticity of the porous concretes is proposed by applying the law of mixture introducing the correction coefficient of the voids.