| Project/Area Number |
25820275
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
| Research Institution | Gifu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Naohiko 岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (50550034)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 剛体折紙 / 一般逆行列 / 制約条件付最適化 / 特異点 / 有限剛体変位 / 降伏線 / 不安定トラス / 剛体折り / 不安定 / 降伏線理論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, through the application of the analysis using a generalized inverse matrix, whose validity has been confirmed for unstable linkage models, to a rigid origami model that is composed of panels and hinges, we investigated the characteristics of a rigid origami model at a singular state, and showed an example of the application of rigid-foldability condition to structural analysis. At first, for the compressive strength calculation for a square pipe as an example, we presented a way of applying rigid-foldability condition to yield line analysis. Next, for a singular state of a rigid origami model, we formulated the constraint condition in consideration of high order term and validated with some crease patterns.