Prediction of Brittle Fracture from Defects Considering Cyclic History Effects: Estimation Method of Accumulated Plastic Deformation Capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Tsutomu  有明工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10332090)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脆性破壊 / 累積塑性変形能力 / ワイブル応力 / 損傷度 / 繰返し載荷 / 切欠き / 塑性変形能力 / 繰返し負荷 / 有限要素解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research purpose was to establish an estimation method of accumulated plastic deformation capacity determined by brittle fracture from notched specimens under cyclic loading.
The test results showed that a relationship between amplitude and plastic deformation capacity could assess occurrence of brittle fracture in a unified manner for different fracture toughness materials. Also, the results showed a high correlation between cumulative damages from fracture cycle number and accumulated plastic deformation capacity. Finally, an estimation method with the Weibull stress, which is the brittle fracture criterion, showed the possibility of predicting accumulated plastic deformation capacity for various loading patterns with a different amplitude.