Study on the influence of bean board on neutralization and reinforcement corrosion of reinforced concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2016)
Building Research Institute (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Naoko  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (60646636)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンクリート / 豆板 / 中性化 / 吸水乾燥繰り返し / 不均質 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 鉄筋腐食 / 乾燥吸水繰り返し / 中性化促進試験 / ジャンカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this research is to grasp the influence of the internal defect defective bean board, which is more likely to promote degradation in the reinforced concrete member, neutralization acceleration experiment and water absorption drying repeated experiment were carried out by using simulated test specimens.
As a result, neutralization progressed spatially and temporally inhomogeneously with respect to the depth direction. A lot specimens promote neutralization 1.0 to 2.5 times faster than standard one, there were also those which became 5 times or more, in this research. Also, it was confirmed that the neutralization proceeded ahead of the bean board which exists inside more. In addition, it was measured that the water content at the time of repetitive water absorption drying tends to become larger as the bean board is located inside than the surface layer.