Project/Area Number |
25820279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Shinji 福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50343190)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 屋外温熱環境 / 歩行者 / 温熱生理 / 空間心理特性 / 歩行経路選択モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new method to design and planning of outdoor space for pedestrians was proposed in this study. This method is based on an outdoor CFD analysis model coupled with radiant computation, a human thermoregulation model, and an adapting model for activities of a pedestrian. At the beginning of this study, we carried out a field observation in order to obtain a relationship between a thermal environment and adapting walking route or activity for a pedestrian in outdoor space in summer season. A prototype model was developed by incorporating the knowledge from the measurement results into an existing model for adapting activities with functional comfort. The proposed method enables us to consider both a functional or psychological comfort and a thermal or physiological comfort for a pedestrian.