Project/Area Number |
25820280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ヒートアイランド / 都市熱環境 / 熱中症 / ハザードマップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Air temperatures were observed to clarify actual conditions in Gifu city area. Each thermo recorder was set up in the meteorological monitoring shelter in elementally schools. Observation time interval was 10 minutes. And high temperature area had occurred near the central area from midnight to early morning. On the other hand the area had occurred north - west area of city center in daytime. Classification map of land cover was made based on satellite image and relationships between air temperature and land cover were analyzed by using regression analysis. Multiple correlation coefficients showed 0.8 or more for a long time from midnight to morning. Cluster analysis was carried out to clarify regional characteristics, and it was confirmed some observation points belonged to same cluster.