Causes and Countermeasures of Increase in Energy Use for Heating/Cooling Due to House Insulation Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
HABARA Hiromi  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 環境研究グループ, 主任研究員 (30566047)
Research Collaborator YASUE Rakuto
INO Kota
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords居住者行動 / 排熱換気 / 断熱住宅 / シミュレーション / 実態調査 / 通風 / 冷房 / 自動制御 / 高断熱住宅 / 自動連携制御 / エアコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The statistical analysis results showed that the house insulation level could contribute little to explaining the difference of window opening/air conditioner using behavior between households. The simulation results suggested that the room temperature rise and the heat load increase would occur in the highly insulated house building during the hours in sleeping and right after waking up, due to preventing the heat loss through the outer walls. By applying the cooperative control of openings and air conditioners as the countermeasure, the energy use for cooling could reduce by about 30 %, due to inducing heat discharge through windows and switching from air conditioning to natural ventilation mainly in the nighttime. Meanwhile, the capacity of air conditioners could be reduced by one class in the highly insulated house building, considering the balance of indoor environment and energy conservation.