Numerical simulation on turbulent flow generated by roughness elements in an urban boundary layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAYA Naoki  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70628213)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市キャノピー / 粗面乱流境界層 / 風環境 / 数値解析 / 輸送現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, there are two main themes : (1) investigation on turbulent transport mechanism of scalar and momentum, (2) development of evaluation method for wind environment in an urban area. The followings are shown. (a) Turbulent structure which causes large momentum transport are visualized based on conditional averaging method. (b) New prediction equation is proposed to express wind environment at a pedestrian level by using geometrical parameters. (c) Probability densities of wind speed at a pedestrian level shows similar function of normalized probability variables defined by the mean and the standard deviation of wind speed. (d) The strong correlation are observed between wind speed near roughness elements and those pressure.