A Design Method for Energy Saving in Air-Conditioning Water Distribution Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sumiyoshi Daisuke  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60432829)
Research Collaborator ZHAO FEI  九州大学, 大学院人間環境学府, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords建築設備 / ポンプ / 配管 / 省エネルギー / 統合配管 / 直列配置 / シミュレーション / 空調システム / 搬送 / ポンプ直列配置 / 設計法 / 制御 / 搬送系 / 配管統合 / ポンプ容量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at developing a new energy conservation design method which serves the water distribution system of air conditioning equipment of buildings. The contents of this design method consist of two elemental technologies. One of them is the installation of integrative piping to reduce the pressure loss in piping. The other is installation of tandem pumps for low flow rates and low pump head operation. We developed the new design method after some simulation examinations about these new technologies. We showed the 55.1% or less as the pump energy reduction effect by the new design method. Moreover, the proposed design method can achieve much effect to use for the systems that have valve control or pressure control.