Thermal Adaptation and Comfort Zone of Occupants in Semi-Outdoor Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Junta  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30350482)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱的快適性 / 温熱環境適応 / 半屋外環境 / 熱的快適域 / adaptive model / 日射 / 駅 / アトリウム / 環境適応 / 放射環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semi-outdoor environment is defined as a grade of environmental control in thermal environmental planning, falling in between indoor and outdoor environment. Thermal adaptation of occupants, together with design of building and equipment, needs to be taken into account for planning such environment. Field surveys conducted in public spaces and train stations were reanalyzed to derive thermal comfort conditions in each space. Thermal comfort zonein SET* was found to be 19-29 degC in train station without HVAC and 23-29 degC with HVAC. For public spaces, thermal comfort zone was 14-32 degC without HVAC and 18-30 degC with HVAC. These results were much wider than the PPD prediction of 23-28 degC in SET*. Higher degree of behavioral and psychological adaptation was found to be the reason for tolerance of a wider range of thermal environment. These results may be applied to thermal comfort zone of spaces with a similar context as in the filed survey.