Methodology of estimating land cover absorption characteristics using air bone hyperspectral imaging data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiraguri Yasuhiro  徳山工業高等専門学校, 土木建築工学科, 准教授 (90457416)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / ハイパースペクトル画像 / 地表面吸音率 / EA-noise法 / 屋外音響数値解析 / 地表面吸音特性 / 航空機リモートセンシング / 比音響インピーダンス比 / ハイパースペクトルデータ / 数値表層モデルデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a methodology of estimating land cover absorption characteristics using air bone hyperspectral imaging data. The hyperspectral imaging data was shot by CASI-3 of hyperspectral scanners that cover the visible and near infra-red parts of the spectrum. The shot area was Togo Field (Field Science Center, Nagoya University). The measurement of land cover absorption characteristics by the EA-noise method was conducted at the same time, as shooting hyperspectral imaging data. Then an estimating absorption model that is a multiple regression model with spectral reflectivity as explanatory variables and land cover absorption as objective variable is developed. As the result of verifying accuracy of the model, a good correlation between the estimated absorption and measured absorption was revealed.