Development of construction management system using absorption characteristics of building materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Noriko  有明工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00452912)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords建築音響 / 建築材料 / 吸音特性 / 現場測定 / 施工管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The construction management system using absorption characteristics of building materials is proposed. In the system, the in-situ measurement method using ensemble averaging technique, namely EA method, is adopted as a measurement method of absorption characteristics. First, the reproducibility of EA method was confirmed through round-robin measurements. Next, measurements for multi-layer materials were conducted, and it confirmed that difference of absorption characteristics due to a slight difference in structure of materials are measurable by the EA method. Finally, the proposed method is applied to the evaluation of quality in material development, and the availability of the system is shown.