A study on regional planning approach toward territorial cohesion in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2014-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Kensuke  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (00376659)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域計画 / 欧州連合 / 空間的結束 / 空間計画 / イギリス / アイルランド / 欧州 / spatial planning / 都市農村パートナーシップ / 持続可能性アセスメント / 官民連携 / EU / ウェールズ:アイルランド / スコットランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to conduce regional planning approach for sustainable city and regions based on territorial cohesion through the case studies in EU and Member States.
The results are: (1) planning systems based on spatial planning concept are reconsidered, and it seems to be important to have specific instruments to embody and realize its vague concept; (2) although the designation as a gateway or hub in higher-tier plans to achieve polycentric spatial structure has big impact to small and medium cities, independent regional planning mechanism should be necessary; (3) as regional planning approach, the introduction of sustainability assessment for consensus building, the establishment of strategic planning and bodies which have regal status, the introduction of rural-urban partnerships concept in functional regions seem to be useful.