A study on elements which is required for mentally disables people's housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yuji  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70516210)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神障害者 / 地域居住
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted researches on facilities which provide various activities for people with mental disabilities. We focused on what kind of activities are needed and offered, and problems which occur with these activities. In addition, we asked how housings for these mentally disabled people are provided.
As a result, we found many activities from actual working to just spending time are provided, because mentally disabled people’s situation is different for each and easy to change. Also, mentally disabled people’s fatiguability is pointed by many interviewees. With respect to housing situation, importance of regional stakeholders’ cooperation, e and difficulty of obtaining of local people’s understanding are suggested by interviewees. At the sometime, interviewees pointed that most of the time no accidents nor conflicts are happening after mentally disabled people started living in local housings.