The regulation for heritage conservation at the City of Sydney and at the City of Melbourne
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Yoichi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00568404)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歴史的景観 / オーストラリア / シドニー / メルボルン / 建築規制 / 都市計画 / 景観 / 町並み / 路地 / 保全 / 景観計画 / 景観保全 / 景観・環境計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to clarify the regulation for heritage conservation at the City of Sydney and at the City of Melbourne.
In case of Sydney, there are three grades of buildings in heritage conservation area and each grade has the regulation. They have also the regulations for material and for public space.
In case of Melbourne, the directors can consider carefully and in detail because the statement of significance of individual heritage has been described in heritage place. The policy and the performance standard are almost fixed according to the grade of building and the level of the streetscape in outside the Capital City Zone where most of historic buildings have similar style.