The maintenance policy as social inclusion space of the suburban residential area centering on the train line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Itami Koji  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00403147)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords郊外住宅地 / コミュニティ / 再生 / 鉄道駅 / 集会所 / 集約型都市 / 公共施設 / 再編成 / 住宅地の再整備 / 交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, three policies towards living environment maintenance of the suburban residential area were mentioned. There are two features in these policies. (1) Examine comprehensively two or more suburban residential areas which spread in a railroad wayside. (2) It is aiming at a renewal of suburban residential area and surrounding city area.
Three policies are as follows. (1) Advance the functional assignment for every station because a railroad station takes out the special feature, at the same time it improves the base nature to a railroad station. (2) Aim at residents' exchange by advancing mutual use of the district facilities of a suburban residential area and a circumference city area. (3) Advance functional reorganization of various community facilities towards collaboration of a shared-territorial-bonding type community and a theme type community.