Project/Area Number |
25820296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 戸建て住宅 / 持続性 / 混在化 / 多様化 / 居住 / 敷地 / 戸建て住宅地 / 親子関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarifies the actual situation of coexistence and diversification by spatial and social transformation and the characteristics of sustainable and maturing dwelling of detached residential areas. The study field is the suburban residential area developed before WWII, Hama-Koshien, Nishinomiya city. Main information of this study is three points. (1) Change from standardized space and living environment to diverse one by coexistence of houses maintained its site scale and houses subdivided its site, (2) Capability of social diversity by continuous dwelling of maintained site and inflow of young households to subdivided site and (3) For sustainable dwelling, both maintenance and succession that are central existence spatially and socially, and changes which bring in the non-planned elements to produce diversity are necessary. And both relations are important.