Study on the Evaluation Model of Road Distance and the Correction Tool of Representative Points of Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SANUKI Ryo  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (10609811)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空間集計問題 / 可変単位地区問題 / 回帰分析 / 道路距離 / GIS / 小地域 / 基本単位区 / 国勢調査 / 地理情報システム / 小地域集計 / 基本単位区別集計 / アクセシビリティ / 人口分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the difference between road distances to regional facilities from the representative point of small areas, the distances from the point of basic unit blocks and the distances from building points through the regression analysis. After the analysis on Akita prefecture, we found the following results: 1) the distance over 1km analyzed by using small areas correlates with the distance analyzed by using basic unit blocks; 2) the distance less than 4km analyzed by using small areas has little correlation with the distance analyzed by using building points; 3) the distance less than 2km analyzed by using basic unit blocks has little correlation with the distance analyzed by using building points.