Methods for resiliency model against development pressure from outside in already developed cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2014-2015)
Kanazawa Institute of Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Naomi  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 准教授 (10424798)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsまちづくり / コミュニティ / 成熟都市 / 都市論 / 空洞化 / 地域マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research theme was “Methods for resiliency model against development pressure from outside in already developed cities" I choose case study cities, and the one of them was the city of Kanazawa. I researched the actual condition of community both in terms of tangible and intangible, using a keyword, “Gentrification” and focusing on the facts of re-investments and developments of destination culture right before when shinkansen, a bullet train, was coming in 2015. The other case study city was Nakano, Tokyo. I put focus on the process of discussion regarding rules for townscapes by community, which is for preparing the coming public works. My research demonstrates how the resiliency was developed against development pressure in different situations, and Kanazawa and Nakano was one of the cases showing the strength of community and the vulnerability of urban settings.