Comparative Studies of urban history on productive sites and geographic territories in Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2014-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Kazue  京都工芸繊維大学, グローバルエクセレンス, 講師 (10532872)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生産 / 居住 / 都市史 / トスカーナ / ヴェネト / 領域史 / 生産拠点 / メッツァドリア / ヴィラ / 丘陵都市 / イタリア / 丘陵 / ブドウ生産 / 採石 / アゾロ / ソアヴェ / ベッルーノ / 丘陵地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed spacial and social structures made by productive center in Tuscany and Veneto in Italy from the point of view of territorial history. The hilly areas in these two regions have the similar productive environment because they have the similar geographical condition and climates.
Nevertheless the similarities of these areas, this analysis made clear that spacial and social structures of two regions are organized different context made by land ownership and land use. In Veneto the productive centers were formed in Villas and in Tuscany the territories were organized the historical context of “mezzadria”, these differences conduct the landscape features.
This study was an approach to reconsider the territory from the productive logics. It is important as the new point of view and the methodology for the territorial history.