Research of the architectural design theory for the mountain scenic site with the birth of the National Park Service Organic Act
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HOYANO Shigeo  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (70377646)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国立公園 / 山岳建築 / 意匠論 / 山小屋 / 建築史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the natural scenery in the mountains was discovered widely after the modern times, and it has been preserved by National Park Service Organic Act enforced in 1931. This research investigated the architectural design theory for the mountain scenic site with the birth of the National Park Service Organic Act in Japan. As a result of this research, the development process of the architectural design theory for the mountain scenic site was clarified through the analysis of the magazine "National Parks" that is the bulletin of the National Parks Association of Japan.