Research of Industrial Architecture in 19c British Colonial Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Susumu Mizuta  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40540406)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords洋式産業施設 / イギリス植民都市 / 技術移転 / 植民都市 / 洋式工場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to make clear the international network of technology transfer on the industrial architecture in the nineteenth century's British colonial cities, and intends to describe the inter-regional history of architecture. It includes two reseach topics as follows. First, it collects as many information of industiral architectures in British colonial cities as possible from the English engineering journals published in those days to overview the engineering condition there. Second, the building of British colonial mint, shipbuilding facilities and sugar refineries were studied to describe the detailed stories of technology transfer on British colonial cities.