Project/Area Number |
25820314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 建築史・意匠 / 近代建築史 / ドーポラヴォーロ / ファシズム / イタリア / 全国ドーポラヴォーロ事業団 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Opera Nazionale Dopolavoro (OND), that was formed in 1925 during Fascist rule, was the organization to provide the leisure activities to the Italian people in the era. The OND built its facilities designed solely to be used for the leisure activities and these leisure facilities were generally called Casa del Dopolavoro. In this study, 20 of 22 provinces (except Aosta and Forli) in the three zones in northern Italy of Piedmont, Lombardy, and Emilia-Romagna were researched to find out the Dopolavoro Provinciale (provincial headquarter of the OND) as Casa del Dopolavoro and to clarify their present states. As a result, the architectural peculiarity of the Casa del Dopolavoro was pointed out. Moreover, it must be said that the OND’s provincial headquarter of Vercelli was the largest facility of all and it is most important example by its uniqueness.