Formation of architectural history and education in French Modern Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TODA JO  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 講師 (00588345)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフランス建築史 / 建築史 / 建築教育 / 建築コレクション / ジャック=ギヨーム・ルグラン / ルグラン / レオン・デュフルニ / 啓蒙主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the concept of the General History of architecture by the French architect Jacques-Guillaume Legrand. Its main results are as follows. (1) We review the overall composition of Legrand's project for Architectural History; (2) We point out that the establishment of architectural history around 1800 aimes at the creation of a new French architectural style suitable for a new political system after the French Revolution; (3) We position the project to describe the General History of Architecture in the development of contemporary architectural knowledge and in the relationship with architectural education in this period.