Study of the Meiji era famers residence stance and its transformation process drawn by copper engraving.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology (2015)
Kobe Design University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Fuwa Masahito  東北工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (20618350)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords屋敷構え / 屋敷林 / 民家 / 明治期 / 日本博覧図 / 銅版画 / 付属屋(蔵など) / 明治期銅版画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the building layout of farmers. This study’s main historical sources are the Meiji era copper engraving, and intend to verify the trend of transformation in comparison with the Meiji era and the present by focusing on a building in the residence and a premises forest. In the process, this paper reviews (1) Restoring analysis of landscape components, (2) Integral understanding and extensive analysis of building layout. The result shows the previous situation that undergoing transformation due to modernization could synchronic grasp, as well as the type of one to become premises forest of framework for understanding the building layout systematically.