The Centripetal Space in Early Medieval Christian Architecture. Function and Development of Ambulatory
Project/Area Number |
25820318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Kobe Yamate University (2015) Kobe Shukugawa Gakuin University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 初期中世 / 周歩廊 / 集中形式 / スポリア / 空間の機能 / 聖性の焦点 / 環状列柱 / 軸線 / 初期中世建築 / 再利用材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study examined the functional relationship between an ambulatory and the central space and the apsis as a focus of the sacredness. The annular arranged columns offer indirect "access" to the central space, and also indicate the "entrance" to the central space by changing the width of columns space or the materials and design of the shaft and capital. So the ambulatory has function to lead people entering from the entrance opened diagonally to the main axis of the apsis, to the second “entrance” of the central-ritual space. This system seems to be influenced from Anastasis Rotonda of Jerusalem. From early medieval time, the ambulatory behind the apsis of basilica-planed church began to change for organize the situation caused by the cult of relics. Some churches with the vertically duplicated ambulatory found in the northern Italy have a composition uniting functions of a basilica-plan for the regular services and an ambulatory for circular-moving around a focus of the sacredness.