Study of the construction technological history judged from carpenter's tools and the processing mark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Ban Hikaru  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (00463448)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大工道具 / 建築技術史 / 大工道具の実測調査 / 大工道具の名称
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to make it clear about a change in a part processing technology from an investigation of the Edo Period carpenter's tools and a processing mark. A subject of research of carpenter's tools consists of passing down to posterity items, unearthing relics, document material and painting material. Among these it was investigated focusing on lumping material of a den product in the modernized world by this research. There is 5 examples of lumping material of carpenter's tools in the Edo period, and a measurement investigation was put into effect about 2 examples which aren't reported in detail. A carpenter grasped a used kit as a group and classified carpenter's tools from the point of view which makes the score every its kind "organization". It was confirmed that organization of carpenter's tools tends to be increase from middle term to the last years of the Edo Period.