TEM-EELS study of functional intermetallic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yohei  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70455856)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEELS / intermetallic compounds / d electronic structure / optical properties / 金属間化合物 / d電子構造 / 光学物性 / 電子エネルギー損失分光法 / 光学特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intermetallic compounds consisting of group 10-12 elements (NiZn, PdZn, PtZn, PdCd, PtCd), which have d electronic structures similar with copper’s one, were investigated by electron energy-loss spectroscopy based on transmission electron microscopy in order to clarify an origin of the similarity of d electronic structure with copper. Increasing the atomic number of group 10 elements, increasing of interband transition energies attributed to d electrons of the intermetallic compounds was also observed, indicating the d electronic structures are correlated with the atomic number. This is due to overlapping of d electron wave functions of group 10 element. This founding indicates there is a possibility to control the physical functions and/or optical properties of the intermetallic compounds by tuning d electronic structures.