Development of computational method for the ground state prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Iikubo  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (40414594)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 材料設計シミュレーション / 元素戦略 / 分子動力学法 / 第一原理計算法 / 進化的アルゴリズム / 材料設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The past few decades have seen an ongoing search to find new materials, for example solid state electrolytes for the development of the high performance lithium-ion batteries. In this field of research, information about phase stability of the related compounds will help us as a guide to discover materials. In order to identify ambient-condition stable ground-state structures of the system, the evolutionary algorithm, in coupling with the first-principles calculations within the framework of density functional theory have been employed for the determinations of the total energies, optimized lattice structures and their corresponding electronic structures.