Correlation of color phenomena in metal surface and dielectric function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
EBISAWA Mizue  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第1部光音技術グループ, 主任研究員 (00510893)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属物性 / ナノ材料 / 解析・評価 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the optical and electrical properties and considered the appropriate dielectric function for elucidating unique color phenomena in metal surface. In particular, we attended to sulfurizing of silver, application as a photoconductive sensor has been proposed in addition to the dielectric function model of the color layer. Reacting silver substrate and thin film with sulfide, we measured the optical properties and vilified the validity of the application of the thin-interference equation and Drude-Lorentz model. Moreover, we demonstrated photoconductivity of the sulfide silver nano-layer with transparency.