Development of new low-temperature synthesis method for nitrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2014)
University of Yamanashi (2013)
Principal Investigator
MIURA Akira  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (10603201)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords窒化物 / 低温反応 / グリーンケミストリー / 半導体 / 触媒 / 磁性 / 機能性材料 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new approach to synthesize nitrides from oxides using sodium amide was investigated in order to reduce environmental cost for synthesis of nitrides. Manganese, iron, copper and indium nitrides were synthesized from oxides. This developed method has the advantages of low reaction temperature, reduced consumption of ammonia, employing nonspecialized equipments for synthesis of submicron-sized nitride powder from oxides. The optical and magnetic properties of the products were characterized.