Development of lithium ion conductors-dielectrics nano composite materials for the capacitors with large capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Takashi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (90598690)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords界面分極 / リチウムイオン伝導体 / チタン酸リチウムランタン / コンポジット / 誘電体 / (Li, La)TiO3 / SrTiO3 / 高速Liイオン伝導体 / LLTO / 大容量キャパシタ / ゾルゲル法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Composite materials consisting of a fast lithium ion conductor and a dielectric oxide were synthesized for the fundamental material applied to the capacitor with large capability. Firstly, the modification of the ionic radii of A site cations in perovskite structure effectively enhanced the lithium ion conductivity. Secondary, the 2- and 3-dementional composite materials consisting of lithium ion conductor and dielectrics were fabricated and evaluated. The expected large polarization with low dielectric loss wasn’t however obtained until now.