Developement of lead free zero photoelastic glasses based on high precision measurement for photoelastic constant
Project/Area Number |
25820333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Akira 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80431328)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 光弾性定数 / リン酸塩ガラス / 鉛フリーガラス / 低光弾性ガラス / ゼロ光弾性ガラス / 光ファイバ型電流センサ / 低光弾性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For an optical fiber current sensor utilizing very small birefringent glass having zero photoelastic constant (PEC) is essential to keep very low levels of the noise due to photoelastic effect. Since a rotation angle of linearly polarized light propagated in the fiber is in proportion to a magnetic field strength generated by a current. To date, high PbO containing silicate glass fiber is realized for the fiber typed current sensor. However, other glasses made by Pb-free composition should be found from a point view of environmental friendly materials. We have developed very small birefringent zinc tin borophosphate glasses. The boro-phosphate composition line without Pb provides both very low PEC and improved water durability. Some glass compositions with nearly zero PEC (less than |0.01 × 10-12| Pa-1) are obtained. The structure revealed by micro-Raman and MAS-NMR spectroscopies and the possibility to make an optical fiber using the zero PEC composition are studied.