Synthesis of zinc-blende GaN films using a ScN layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OHGAKI Takeshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (80408731)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords窒化スカンジウム / 窒化ガリウム / 薄膜 / 分子線エピタキシー / 電気特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to synthesize zinc-blend gallium nitride (GaN) films, scandium nitride (ScN) film with rock-salt structure was used as a buffer layer in GaN growth. GaN films and ScN films were prepared by a molecular beam epitaxy method. The effects of growth conditions, including growth substrate, on the crystalline orientation and electric properties of the ScN films were studied. Single crystalline ScN films with different orientations were successfully obtained. GaN films were grown on ScN films with 100, 110 and 111 orientation, and growth condition dependence of their crystalline phase and crystalline orientation were examined.