Development of on-demand processes for oriented oxide films/structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Tomohiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進コーティング技術研究センター, 主任研究員 (50435749)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薄膜形成 / 配向成長 / ペロブスカイト酸化物 / レーザープロセス / 光電極 / 光MOD法 / 配向制御法 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物シード層 / レーザープロセッシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New processes for oriented oxide films/structures by using photo-assisted chemical solution deposition have been developed. The applicable materials such as Ruddlesden-popper phase, CeO2, LixVO2 have also discovered. Moreover, an epitaxial strain effect of perovskite manganites from the oriented seed layer has been studied, and showed the possibility of applications of these oriented seed layers instead of single crystal substrates. High photocurrent in the photoelecrochemical water splitting in oriented multilayer photoanodes has been also shown. Thus, I have successfully shown the benefits of straightforward process for oriented oxide films.