Improvement of piezoelectric property of PZT thin films for MEMS by wakeup
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 集積マイクロシステム研究センター, 主任研究員 (20415681)
Research Collaborator FUNAKUBO Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords圧電 / 薄膜 / ポーリング / PZT / MEMS / チタン酸ジルコン酸鉛 / 圧電MEMS / ゾルゲル法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the influence of pulse poling on the piezoelectric property of Pb(Zr0.52,Ti0.48)O3 (PZT) thin films. 1.9-μm-thick PZT thin films were deposited by sol-gel method and fabricated into microelectromechanical systems (MEMS) based piezoelectric microcantilevers. 1 kHz of unipolar or bipolar triangle pulse wave between 30-100 V was applied to the PZT thin films. The effective piezoelectric constant d31, under small signal actuation at 1-3 Vpp, was estimated from the tip displacement of the piezoelectric microcantilevers. The highest piezoelectric constant |d31| as high as 105 pm/V has been obtained by downward unipolar pulse poling at 100 V.