Intense light and nanocomposite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GEORGARAKIS KONSTANTINOS  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (30526794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ材料 / Metal Matrix Composites / metallic glasses / strengthening mechanisms / mechanical properties / deformation models / nano-wires / synchrotron radiation / structure / 金属マトリクスナノ複合材料 / 金属ガラス / メカニズム強化 / 機械的性質 / 変形モデル / ナノワイヤ- / シンクロトロン放射 / 構造的性質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lightweight metal matrix composites reinforced with metallic glass fibers have been synthesized using different sintering techniques. The synthesis process of the novel nano-composites consists of a) mixing of powders of the crystalline matrix with metallic glass gas atomized fibers (nanowires and micron size particulates) using ball milling and b) compaction of the mixture of powders by sintering. Different sintering methods have been investigated. It was found that the powder metallurgy synthesis routes followed by either a) Spark Plasma Sintering (SPS) or b) induction heated - hot pressing (IH-HP), can produce composites with eliminated porosity and significantly enhanced mechanical behavior.