Development of a new theory of permeability evaluation considering gettability between fiber and resin
Project/Area Number |
25820345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Hiroshi 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70367457)
Research Collaborator |
TUBOSAKI Katsuya
SHINBO Takeru
HIRANO Ikuya
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 複合材料 / 浸透性 / ぬれ性 / 毛管現象 / マルチスケール / 含浸 / 表面処理 / Darcy則 / 繊維織布 / ボイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prediction of a resin impregnation behavior is technically important in fiber reinforced plastics (FRP) as a structural material. Permeability, which is a parameter of an easiness of impregnation, is evaluated by the Darcy’s Law. Now, the only way to evaluate permeability is empirical methods, in which resin is flown into reinforcements. Thus, individual measurement is necessary if a material system was changed. In this study, we focused on the correlation between permeability and wettability of material system. Microscopic resin impregnation behavior was improved with increasing of wettability, and it showed inverse correlation with apparent permeability. Therefore, we evaluated the resin impregnation behavior in different scales, which were inside and circumference of fiber bundles. We found that the microscopic permeability inside fiber bundle was predominant rather than the macroscopic permeability measured with reinforcement fabric.