R&D on lifetime prediction by failure monitoring for quasi-ductile ceramic matrix composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Takashi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究副主幹 (70455278)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords擬延性セラミックス基複合材料 / 損傷モニタリング / アコースティックエミッション法 / デジタル画像相関法 / 電気抵抗測定 / 寿命 / 交流インピーダンス法 / 電気抵抗率測定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify failure mechanism and lifetime limiting factors of quasi-ductile ceramic matrix composites such as silicon carbide fiber reinforced silicon carbide matrix (SiC/SiC) composite, various failure monitoring methods, e.g., acoustic emission, digital image correlation and in-situ electrical resistivity measurement, were applied to SiC/SiC composites to comprehensively understand the failure mechanism of them. It was finally concluded that the composite lifetime was not always dependent on the geometry and size of surface flaws of the composites. Besides, this study first identified the edge effects on the composite strength, which were unique in composite materials and closely dependent on fabric architecture.