Fabrication of Functional Rubber Surface by Spontaneous Surface Concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HONDA Koji  兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (20553085)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゴム材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 撥水撥油性 / フッ素化合物 / 高分子材料 / ぬれ性 / 表面濃縮 / 表面改質 / フッ素系化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed the surface modification of polymeric materials using the spontaneous surface concentration of surface modifiers. In particular, we focused on the rubber materials. Fluorine-containing copolymers were synthesized and added to the rubber, and the water and oil repellency of the rubber surface was increased. Then, the chemical state of the rubber surface was analyzed, and it was clarified that fluorine-containing copolymers were concentrated at the rubber surface. Moreover, fluorine-containing copolymers with hydrophilic group were synthesized and added to the rubber, and the water repellency of the rubber surface was decreased. According to the above results, availability of our surface modifying method was confirmed.