Fabrication of titanium surfaces which promote or inhibit bone formation by modification with various functional groups
Project/Area Number |
25820348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2014-2015) Tohoku University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Hieda Junko 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40566717)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | チタン / 表面官能基 / 表面エネルギー / 表面電荷 / 骨形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to investigate the relationships between surface properties, such as surface energy and surface charge, and HAp formability in vitro, we prepared Ti surfaces with various surface energy and surface charge through modification of Ti surfaces with various functional groups. After immersion in 1.5 SBF for 7 days, only on the COOH modified Ti surface, many spherical precipitates were observed. The peaks attributed to HAp were present in XRD pattern, which indicated that the spherical precipitates on the COOH-modified Ti surface were HAp. The surfaces with high surface energy such as COOH-modified Ti surface exhibited high Ca2+ absorption amount and Ca/P ratio. In the case of the surfaces with low surface energy such as CH3, CH=CH2-modified Ti surface, which were hydrophobic surfaces, the Ca/Ti and Ca/P ratios were higher than those of untreated, SH and NH2-modified Ti surfaces. These results suggest that COOH-modified Ti surface promotes the precipitation of HAp.