Hydrogen absorption on the in-plane lattice expanded palladium film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionGunma University (2014)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yuki  群馬大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60514271)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水素吸蔵 / パラジウム / 銀 / 格子定数 / 水素 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated of the hydrogen absorption in the Pd metal whose lattice constant was distorted. The Pd film was grown on the Ag(111) surface whose lattice constant 5 % larger than that of Pd. The structure of the Pd film was investigated using Atomic Force Microscopy and Transmission Electron Microscope. The total amount of the hydrogen absorption was measured by thermal desorption spectrum. The Pd surface lattice constant change was studied by measuring of the Pd surface lattice constant using Reflection High Energy Electron Diffraction. I found that the hydrogen absorption property change at near Pd/Ag interface is small. Hydrogen concentration in the Pd film is not uniform, and it is localized near the Pd surface.