Study on microstructure control in Ti-O alloy and its deformation mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITA Motoaki  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 助教 (30636626)
Research Collaborator UMEZAWA Osamu  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20343171)
MOTODA Shinichi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (10190969)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチタン / 酸素固溶 / 双晶変形 / 侵入型元素 / 強度延性バランス / 集合組織 / 均一・局所変形 / 延性 / 引張試験 / 変形双晶 / 強度 / 不純物元素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxygen is generally treated as the impurity element in Ti and Ti alloy. However, oxygen can be expected as alloy element for Ti and Ti alloy because the solute strengthening capability is much high. In this study, the microstructure, tensile property, and deformation mode in Ti with high oxygen content were evaluated. Tensile total elongation in Ti with high oxygen content shows good ductility by texture control. This study suggests that it would be possible to use high oxygen solute Ti as alloy element.