Developments of the hydrogen gas sensing method by mangetic susceptibility measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Akamaru Satoshi  富山大学, 研究推進機構水素同位体科学研究センター, 助教 (10420324)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセンサ / 水素 / パラジウム合金 / 磁性 / 水素センサ / Pd合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is demonstrated that ferromagnetic Pd alloy can be used to sense the hydrogen concentration in the gas phase using the changes in the magnetic susceptibility by the hydrogen uptake. A newly sensing system was constructed and a suitable sensing material for sensing hydrogen was investigated. As the results, the sensing system used PdCo coated Cu powder as detector makes it possible to detect 0.2vol% of hydrogen gas in air.