Design of biomaterial surface for improving protein adsorption capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25820354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hirotaka  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20431538)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨修復材料 / ケイ酸カルシウム / リン酸カルシウムクラスター / 水熱合成 / タンパク質吸着 / タンパク質 / 水熱反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possibility of incorporating calcium phsophate clusters into tobemorite was examined to prepare new types of biomaterials with high performance. The spectroscopic and simulation results indicated that the clusters were incorporated into the nano-sized space of tobermorite structure by a hydrothermal reaction. The existence of the clusters enhanced the biocompatibility.